20th Jul 2021

CCR is available

See Consumer Confidence reports in the side menu

RED

 

Posted by operator under Well Phase II Updates | Comments Off

11th Jul 2021

Well Water Flush Date: SUNDAY, July 1, 2021 starting at 11:30 a.m. until 4:00 p.m

July 1, 2021

 

Dear Neighbor:

 

From time to time, Belmont Terrace Mutual Water Co. must flush out the water system in order to remove sand and other sediment from the lines.  We’ll be flushing the system on:

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 20, 2021 starting at 9:00 A.M.  We should be finished by 2:00 P.M.

 

Please DO NOT TURN ON ANY WATER during this time.  If you do, it is likely that sediment will be drawn into your home’s water lines.

 

We will place flush signs the day/night before at Danmar (near church), Norlee near Bella Vista, and Danmar at Ragle.  We will place orange cones next to all the fire hydrants Saturday morning before we start flushing.  The cones will stay in place until we are finished flushing.  Once ALL the cones are removed from in front of the fire hydrants water will be available to use.  Once we are finished, an alert will be sent on NextDoor.com saying that we are done.

 

If you do experience cloudy water, please run a backyard hose or faucet for 5-10 minutes to help flush out the sediment.  If you have problems after that, please call the Water Operators at 707-820-7787 or 707-820-7633.

 

We will be trying to limit the time and amount of water we are flushing.  We need to do the flush for water quality issues.

 

 

THANK YOU in advance for your cooperation in this matter!

 

Bruce Petersilge, David Vigil, and Deb Turner

 

Posted by operator under Well Phase II Updates | Comments Off

11th Mar 2021

General Membership Meeting – Zoom meeting

General Membership Meeting Agenda

Belmont Terrace Mutual Water Company

Monday, March 22, 2021         Time: 7:00 P.M.

This will be a Zoom meeting

 

Please email your name & street address to verify membership to:

 Zoom@BelmontTerrace.org for electronic link to ZOOM meeting.

Link to Agenda

 

Posted by operator under Well Phase II Updates | Comments Off

24th Feb 2021

Well Water Flush Date: SATURDAY, March 20, 2021 starting at 9:00 a.m. until 2:00 p.m

February 24, 2021

 

Dear Neighbor:

 

From time to time, Belmont Terrace Mutual Water Co. must flush out the water system in order to remove sand and other sediment from the lines.  We’ll be flushing the system on:

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 20, 2021 starting at 9:00 A.M.  We should be finished by 2:00 P.M.

 

Please DO NOT TURN ON ANY WATER during this time.  If you do, it is likely that sediment will be drawn into your home’s water lines.

 

We will place flush signs the day/night before at Danmar (near church), Norlee near Bella Vista, and Danmar at Ragle.  We will place orange cones next to all the fire hydrants Saturday morning before we start flushing.  The cones will stay in place until we are finished flushing.  Once ALL the cones are removed from in front of the fire hydrants water will be available to use.  Once we are finished, an alert will be sent on NextDoor.com saying that we are done.

 

If you do experience cloudy water, please run a backyard hose or faucet for 5-10 minutes to help flush out the sediment.  If you have problems after that, please call the Water Operators at 707-820-7787 or 707-820-7633.

 

We will be trying to limit the time and amount of water we are flushing.  We need to do the flush for water quality issues.

 

 

THANK YOU in advance for your cooperation in this matter!

 

 

Bruce Petersilge, David Vigil, and Debby Turner

Belmont Terrace Water Operators

 

 

Posted by operator under Well Phase II Updates | Comments Off

11th Jul 2020

Well Water Flush Date: SUNDAY, July 19, 2020 starting at 10:00 a.m. until 2:30 p.m

July 10, 2020

Dear Neighbor:

From time to time, Belmont Terrace Mutual Water Co. must flush out the water system in order to remove sand and other sediment from the lines.  We will be flushing the system on SUNDAY, July 19, 2020 starting at 10:00 A.M.  We should be finished by 2:30 P.M.

Please DO NOT TURN ON ANY WATER during this time.  If you do, it is likely that sediment will be drawn into your home’s water lines.

We will place flush signs the day/night before at Danmar (near church), Norlee near Bella Vista, and Danmar at Ragle.  We will place orange cones next to all the fire hydrants Sunday morning before we start flush.  The cones will stay in place until we are finished flushing.  Once ALL the cones are removed from in front of the fire hydrants water will be available to use.  Once we are finished, an alert will be sent on NextDoor.com.

If you do experience cloudy water, please run a back yard hose or faucet for 5-10 minutes to help flush out the sediment.  If you have problems after that, please call the Water Operators at 707-820-7787 or 707-820-7633.

We will be trying to limit the time and amount of water we are flushing.  We need to do the flush for water quality issues.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Bruce Petersilge, David Vigil, Jr., and Debby Turner

Posted by operator under Well Phase II Updates | Comments Off

22nd Mar 2020

COVID-19 and our drinking water

Here are the links to what the state is saying about water systems, the COVID-19 virus, and water safety.

English

Spanish

Posted by operator under Well Phase II Updates | Comments Off

10th Jul 2018

NEW – added 2017 CCR report to the website:

All CCR reports

Posted by operator under Well Phase II Updates | Comments Off

22nd Apr 2017

What does Boil Water Advisory Mean? – FAQ

General Questions

Q: What is a Boil Water Advisory?

A: Boil Water Advisory is a recommendation made to residents in a place to only drink tap water if it has been boiled for at least one minute. This recommendation is made to the town to protect the health of its people.

Q: When is a Boil Water Advisory recommended?

A: The Public Health Unit recommends Boil Water Advisories when there is known   contamination of the water supply OR when there is a risk of contamination in the water supply.

Q: What can I drink during a Boil Water Advisory?

A: You can drink tap water if it has been boiled for one minute. Cool and store all boiled water in a covered container. If you do not wish to boil your water, you may choose to buy commercially packaged water for drinking.

Q: How will I know when the Boil Water Advisory has been lifted?

A: The Public Health Unit will notify the community when the water is safe to drink without boiling. We will alert local media, institutions (schools, hospitals), restaurants, and community centres.

Q: I drank the water before I realized there was a Boil Water Advisory. Am I going to get sick?

A: The Boil Water Advisory has been recommended as a precaution.  If you drank the water before hearing of the advisory, your risk of becoming ill is low. However, if you begin to have fever, diarrhea or vomiting you should seek medical attention.  Advise your health care practitioner that you have consumed tap water during the Boil Water Advisory.

Q: I have a dishwasher.  Is it safe to use during a Boil Water Advisory?

A: If your dishwasher has a hot/sani-cycle then it can be used, it safely disinfects dishes.  If it does not have this setting, after the final cycle, soak dishes for 1 minute in a solution of 30ml (1 oz) of bleach mixed with 13.5 litres (3 gallons) of lukewarm water.  Let dishes air dry.

Q: Can I use the water for other purposes?

A: You can use the water for bathing as long as you do not drink it. Supervise babies and children during bathing to ensure that they do not drink the water.

Q: During a Boil Water Advisory, how come restaurants/food premises are still open?

A: When there is a Boil Water Advisory, restaurants/food premises are given very specific orders from the Health Unit as to how to operate.  These orders will ensure that the foods being serviced to the public remain safe.

Q: How long is boiled water safe to drink?

A: As long as the water is protected from contamination, it should remain safe to drink.   Once the water has been boiled, cover it and place it in the refrigerator for future consumption.

Q: Can my pets drink the water?

A: Pets should be provided boiled water, or water from an alternate source until the boil water advisory is lifted.

Q: Can I use my coffee maker?

A: Most residential coffee makers are not capable of maintaining high temperatures for a long enough period of time to make the water safe to drink.  Coffee and tea can be made by using water that has been brought to a rolling boil for a period of one minute or bottled water.  If using an automatic shut off kettle, make sure the water has boiled for one minute.

Q: Can I use my activated charcoal filter system (i.e. Brita or other brand names) to treat my water during a Boil Water Advisory?

A: No. These filters are not designed to remove contamination from an unsafe water supply. If you have run the water through your filter during the Boil Water Advisory it could be contaminated. It is recommended that you discard the filter and replace it with a new one once the Boil Water Advisory is over.

Q: How do I safely prepare my baby’s formula during the Boil Water Advisory?

A: Sterilize all bottles, rings, utensils and nipples in boiling water for two minutes.  The water mixed with the formula should boil at a rolling boil for at least two minutes, this will sterilize the water.

 

Posted by operator under Well Phase II Updates | Comments Off

17th Apr 2017

What’s all the construction about?

Dear Belmont Terrace neighbors:

Over the next 3-6 weeks, starting on April 10, 2017, TerraCon Constructors will be installing the new pipeline from the well site to the street distribution piping. We expect that there will be 3-4 days of scheduled water shut-downs on weekdays between 9am to 4pm during construction. We recommend storing water for drinking and cooking ahead of each shut down. We will notify you or knock on doors several days ahead when we know the exact schedule of the shut-downs.

The work will begin by digging in the street to replace valves at several junctions:

Norlee & Bella Vista

Norlee & Tocchini

Tocchini & Dorthel

Tocchini & Daniel

Daniel & Bella Vista

 

There will be temporary covers on these 5 holes for at least 2 weeks, with warning cones and flashing barricades until all replacements have been installed. The replacements will require water shut-downs on at least 2 weekdays (between 9am to 4pm), and we will knock on doors as soon as we know the schedule.

The second phase will be installation of the new piping, including a trench across the street at 7911 Bella Vista Street, opposite the main gate to the well site. There will be temporary covers on the trench but it might be wise to detour round through Tocchini Street. The connection between the new and existing pipes will require a 1-day shut down (between 9am to 4pm), and we will knock on doors as soon as we know the schedule.

According to state regulations, we must warn all customers to boil their drinking water after each shut-down, until bacteriological tests confirm that the water is safe for drinking. Our experience is that our disinfection system is capable of providing safe water immediately, but the State requires a laboratory test that takes 2 days to confirm. We apologize for this inconvenience.

After each shut-down some customers see reddish water, and the best way to eliminate it is to run your garden hoses onto your landscape until clear.

If you have questions, you can call: John Rosenblum, Bruce Petersilge, or Debby Turner

.

Tony from TerraCon

Tony from TerraCon

 

Working near Bella Vista and Daniel

Working near Bella Vista and Daniel

Watch work at Bella Vista and Daniel

Watch work at Bella Vista and Daniel

Posted by operator under Well Phase II Updates | Comments Off

18th Mar 2017

Well Water Flush Date: SUNDAY, March 26, 2017 starting at 11:00 a.m. until 3:30 p.m

March 15, 2017

 

Dear Neighbors:

 

From time to time, Belmont Terrace Mutual Water Co. must flush out the water system in order to remove sand and other sediment from the lines.  We will be flushing the system on SUNDAY, March  26, 2017 starting at 11:00 A.M.  We should be finished by 3:30 P.M.

 

Please DO NOT TURN ON ANY WATER during this time.  If you do, it is likely that sediment will be drawn into your home’s water lines.  There will be orange cones by all the fire hydrants.  Once the flush is done we will remove all the cones.

 

We will place flush signs the day/night before at Danmar (near church), Norlee near Bella Vista, and Danmar at Ragel.  We will place orange cones next to all the fire hydrants Sunday morning before we start flush.  The cones will stay will stay in place until we are finished flushing.  Once ALL the cones are removed from in front of the fire hydrants water will be available to use.

 

If you do experience cloudy water, please run a back yard hose or faucet for 5-10 minutes to help flush out the sediment.  If you have problems after that, please call the Water Operator at 707-820-7787.

 

 

Thank you for your cooperation.

 

Bruce Petersilge and Debby Turner

 

Posted by operator under Well Phase II Updates | Comments Off

grupa LGBT